SW Championships Report & Results

Dart 18 Results 19 Jul 2013

Starcross Dart SW Area Championships

One of the best weekends racing of the year!  15 Dart 18’s racing on the Exe Estuary on 10-20 knots NW breeze – fantastic.  11 Visiting boats from all over the SW as far as Netley came to join the small but enthusiastic local fleet.

Friday morning started with 5 boats joined by Brian Phipps for a morning intensive training.  With wind building to 10-15 kn as we hit the water this proved an great session to be recommended to all for future events.

By Friday evening most visitors arrived, and ready for a 2 day party.  The bar suffered as expected and the overnight campers struggled out of tents for breakfast.

The racing started with 3 races Saturday morning in NNW 10-15, gusting 20 knots.  The Dart fleet were joined by 8 Hurricanes racing in their TT event.  The PRO Russ Gibbs did a great job separating the starts with the Darts having a their own windward and wing marks.  Brian Phipps lead the day with 3 bullets but chased down by Tori Akhurst and Mike Jones of Netley.   The scene was set with Brian out in front but constantly changing and very close racing behind.  Race 2 saw Mike Jones in 2nd with Luke Scott single handing to 3rd.

So to the bar, BBQ and live music.  Day 2 dawned sunny and with a building wind again 10-15 knots NNW.  With Brian on the beach Tori taking a bullet, and Simon Holland in 2nd and Mike Jones in 3rd but taking a penalty.  In race 5 John Farr of North Devon YC who had been challenging the front runners all weekend took the 1st place despite a flying port tack start from local Jon Miles of SYC.  Mike Jones fought through to 2nd on the final leg with Anthony Rees of Mumbles in 3rd.  In the final race Mike Jones finally clinched the event with a bullet, with Luke in second and Anthony in 3rd.

A great weekend was had by all for the inaugural SW Area Championships and we all look forward to the close racing across the whole fleet next year.  Finally a big thank you to all thee visitors travelling to SYC for a great event.

 

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Ratings: PY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank class sailno club helm crew  R1  R2  R3  R4  R5  R6 Total Nett
1st Dart 18 7959 Netley SC Mike Jones Christian Hocking 3 -10 2 6.0 ZFP 2 1 24 14
2nd Dart 18 7963 Netley SC Simon Holland Amber Holland -9 2 6 2 3 4 26 17
3rd Dart 18 6189 Netley SC Tori Akhurst Tom Parker 2 6 -8 1 4 5 26 18
4th Dart 18 7583 North Devon YC Jon Farr Sean Farr 4 3 5 -6 1 6 25 19
5th Dart 18 2004 Netley SC Luke Scott -11 7 3 4 6 2 33 22
6th Dart 18 6885 Mumbles YC Anthony Rees Joanne Mullett 7 5 9 -10 7 3 41 31
7th Dart 18 6886 Instow Brian Phipps Rudy Lancaster 1 1 1 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 51 35
8th Dart 18 7683 Starcross YC Jon Miles Bea Miles 6 9 7 -11 5 9 47 36
9th Dart 18 7523 Netley SC David Groom Celina Groom -12 11 4 5 11 7 50 38
10th Dart 18 6455 Pentewan SC Chris Pearce 5 4 11 8 10 (16.0 DNF) 54 38
11th Dart 18 88 North Devon YC Garry Jennings Karen Raymont -10 8 10 7 9 10 54 44
12th Dart 18 4202 Netley SC Ian Akhurst Nigel Palmer 8 -13 12 9 8 8 58 45
13th Dart 18 5530 Starcross YC Matthew Holmes -14 12 13 12 12 12 75 61
14th Dart 18 6544 Starcross YC Nigel Howe Paul Marshall 15 (16.0 DNF) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNF 13 11 87 71
15th Dart 18 6959 Starcross YC Peter Hartle Rudy Lancaster 13 (16.0 DNF) 14 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 91 75
← 2013 Belgium Nationals GP3 NORTH DEVON YACHT CLUB RESULTS →

Leave A Reply