GP2 Stokes Bay Results

Dart 18 Results 26 May 2015

43 Dart 18’s ( biggest turnout for ages) braved the Bank Holiday Traffic to attend the second Travellers Trophy event of the year at Stokes Bay Sailing Club. The numbers were reinforced by a welcome return to the circuit by Worthing Sailing Club who brought along seven boats.  Those who arrived on Friday held an impromptu pre event party so had hangovers even before Race One.

Saturday dawned windless allowing time to rig up, tune up and chat in some sunshine.  It also allows time for Jenn Donovan to panic when her sailing bag with all her sailing and party clothes, UKIDA laptop and her MA dissertation went missing from the ladies changing room.  She was not happy until her bag was returned to her having mysteriously appeared in the gents changing room. Luckily it was easy to identify as it had some unique kit in it not normally found in the gents in the form of a hairdryer and a comprehensive range of lotions and potions.

Early afternoon Race Officer Carl Downing got a course set with a long beat against the tide. The boats that started well were at the pin end and had kept close to the line before the start.  The wind died mid race meaning 12 boats could not finish and that many who had finished had had an interesting time travelling the 20 metres from the gate to the finish on what was theoretically a reach

Saturday night was the normal quiet Dart social enlivened by the band Ubermeister who got all the school girls and boys and teachers (It was fancy dress) dancing.  Luke Scott and Ian Akhurst had come in drag as Bananarama having been told it was an eighties theme as had Ian’s daughter Tory who came allegedly wearing mums old kit as a punk. David Lloyd was of course a headmaster with a cane and Dan Teubert came with a felt tip pen which he used to add increasingly rude messages to people’s shirts as the night went on.  The party was in fact attended by a real school girl as Simon Drewsbury, still reeling from probably his worst ever Dart result having not even reached the windward mark, brought his daughter.

Unfortunately for some the party continued in tent city after the bar shut the excuse being Katy Phipps birthday next day.  Happy returns were also due to Andy McQueen but more sensibly he kept this fact quiet.  It is not clear if the party animals disturbed the circus that turned up in the early hours or vice versa but initially there was much excitement as people thought they may be another form of travelling folks.  Poor Mark Robson whose car was right by the entry to the field was rudely awakened and forced to move his car to a safer location.

Day Two no wind am so racing began early afternoon allowing hangovers to disperse and a review of old Dart magazines bringing back memories and showing many faces in a less wrinkled format.   It must be said the Cornish contingent probably looked and felt worst with Dan and Katy resorting to a little snooze on the trampoline.  Paul Craft more constructively spent the morning measuring up boats and then trying to set his up to match.  Not easy when everyone does it differently but he seemed pleased with the light wind settings that he acquired.  Shame it blew up on the water!

Just as forecast the wind arrived early afternoon having been visible at each end of the Solent for some time.  Again windward leeward courses were set with the beat against the tide.  Race Two There was much competition for the Committee boat end allowing an early tack for the shore and a bit of tacking up the shoreline obeying, not!!!!, the 50metre rule prior to tacking out into the fast flowing river mid channel.  The wind did its disappearing act just before most boats got to the mark really shafting Paul Grattage who not only had to tack to get round but then hit the mark requiring turns.  The finish was déjà vue for some with the reach from the gate to the finish being a fetch at best.  Poor Dan whose head was still elsewhere managed to do a port starboard thing that caused him to lose both his dignity and many places.

Post a bit of waiting around and course shifting Race Three began and the wind picked up allowing some Teams to trapeze.  Inshore still seemed to be the way to go but the gains were lessening as the tide slackened off.  More waiting around and then Race Four and Five with more of the same but the wind increased allowing all the Teams to trapeze and bash their way through the ever increasing chop. Couple of bumps and bangs one of which was caused by a competitor who should know better that I promised Knott to name.  Starting was more interesting and inshore did not always pay.  To no ones surprise the black flag had an airing following one especially hairy start with the lead boats all reaching down the line at full tilt.
Apart from Race One all the normal faces at the top of the fleet with local boats dominating.  Dan Norman and Jenni Donovan had the unusual experience of seeing boats ahead of them and Julian Pickering crewed by daughter Yvonne had their best result ever in Race. Four narrowly missing out on a top ten finish.

The winners were Dave and Louise Roberts with Matt and Jakob Exon justifying the long trip down from Bridlington by coming second, Ciderless Paul Chatfield sailing single handed third, David Lloyd and Joanna Trafford fourth, Paul Grattage, who as per normal had sailed to the event, fifth and Dan Teubert and Katy Phipps from Restronguet sixth.

Thanks to the event sponsors Mills And Bann Solicitors, Windsor Carpentry and Joinery, Andark and Nigel Palmar and Windsport who provided excellent event support and on the water entertainment when Katy started singing.  Finally many thanks to fleet captain Marco Manganelli who, having been left to get on with it by the rest of the home fleet do so b@@@@y well.

Roll on the next TT at the Isle Of Sheppey and the 2016 Stokes Bay Dart 18 Nationals which will be an event not to be missed

David Groom Dart 18 7523

Class: DART 18 2015
Series: GRAND PRIX 2
Rank Sail No Bow Helm Crew Club Race_1 Race_2 Race_3 Race_4 Race_5 Nt Pts
1 7835 29 Dave Roberts Louise Roberts Stokes Bay SC 1 (2) 2 1 1 5
2 7685 38 Mat Exon Jakob Exon Bridlington YC (6) 1 1 4 2 8
3 7978 13 Paul Chatfield Stokes Bay SC 2 3 3 2 (44/DNC) 10
4 7711 37 David Lloyd Joanna Trafford Stokes Bay SC 3 5 (9) 6 4 18
5 6001 43 Paul Grattage Stokes Bay SC 5 (11) 4 7 7 23
6 6437 30 Dan Teubert Katy Phipps Restronguet SC 8 (26) 8 5 3 24
7 7961 17 Marco Manganelli Rachel Foster Stokes Bay SC 4 4 (11) 10 6 24
8 7513 40 Dan Kilsby Jenny Kilsby Stokes Bay SC 11 6 10 (18) 10 37
9 7923 9 Des Barnes Bridlington YC 13 (24) 5 8 13 39
10 6473 11 Andy Kelley Liz McClure Stokes Bay SC 9 8 (22) 9 14 40
11 7945 1 Dan Norman Jenni Donovan Isle of Sheppey SC 12 10 14 (16) 5 41
12 7248 19 Andy McQueen Stokes Bay SC (24) 7 7 19 8 41
13 7973 34 Simon Moruzzi Hayley Smith Dee SC (26) 22 12 3 12 49
14 7964 31 Mike Gomme Sara Stone Runswick Bay 7 16 (17) 17 11 51
15 7959 15 Michael Jones Alyesha Franks Netley SC 17 12 20 (21) 9 58
16 7673 42 Simon Dewsbury Kate Winter Stokes Bay SC (44/DNF) 23 6 15 16 60
17 4293 12 Darren Wood Tracey-Ann Wood Island SC 21 (36) 16 11 17 65
18 7962 4 Mark Robson Kerra Pearce Isle of Sheppey SC 14 18 (25) 22 15 69
19 7894 25 Joe Franks Harriet Franks Bridlington YC 29 17 13 12 (44/BFD) 71
20 4684 8 Tom Parker Netley SC 19 13 18 26 (44/DNF) 76
21 6803 32 Sarah Knott Sue Nelson Stokes Bay SC 10 9 19 (44/DNF) 44/DNC 82
22 7737 16 Andy Robinson David Saunders Felixstowe Ferry SC 23 (29) 26 20 20 89
23 7706 27 Shane Keen Jill Andrews Worthing SC 27 (33) 23 23 18 91
24 7969 2 Adrian Parsons Mark Stones Datchet Water SC 20 (31) 21 28 25 94
25 7770 18 Gary Piper Stokes Bay SC (28) 20 27 24 23 94
26 7523 23 David Groom Celina Groom Netley SC 15 25 30 25 (44/DNC) 95
27 88 3 Robby-Jon Garcka Abbey Jupp Worthing SC (44/DNF) 15 24 14 44/BFD 97
28 8 35 Joffan Garcka Elodle Garcka Worthing SC 25 14 15 (44/DNC) 44/DNC 98
29 7325 5 Garry Jennings Karen Raymont North Devon YC (31) 19 31 31 19 100
30 7703 36 Julian Pickering Yvonne Pickering Homeless (44/DNF) 38 29 13 21 101
31 1361 10 Caleb Cooper Matthew Cooper Worthing SC 22 21 33 29 (44/BFD) 105
32 6457 21 Paul Craft Dess Craft Worthing SC (30) 30 28 27 22 107
33 7341 17 Andrew Mills Stokes Bay SC 18 27 36 (44/DNC) 44/DNC 125
34 5505 7 Patrick Palmer Imogen Palmer Worthing SC 16 37 40 35 (44/DNC) 128
35 7349 6 Nigel Jupp Worthing SC (44/DNF) 40 35 30 24 129
36 7709 14 Nigel Palmer Giles Fletcher Stokes Bay SC (44/DNF) 35 39 32 26 132
37 5769 22 Shaun Devoto Stokes Bay SC (44/DNF) 32 37 33 44/DNC 146
38 7512 39 Kamil Bartusiak Weston SC (44/DNF) 34 34 34 44/DNC 146
39 7119 24 Luke Scott Ian Akhurst Netley SC (44/DNF) 28 32 44/DNC 44/DNC 148
40 7784 26 Mark Benger Stokes Bay SC (44/DNF) 39 38 36 44/DNC 157
41 6875 20 Mark Holmes Lynda Reed Stokes Bay SC (44/DNF) 44/DNC 41 44/DNC 44/DNC 173
42= 7532 28 Mike Footer Bryan Hammond Weston SC (44/DNF) 44/DNF 44/DNC 44/DNC 44/DNC 176
42= 7714 41 Sean O’Connor Helen Jones Weston SC (44/DNF) 44/DNC 44/DNC 44/DNC 44/DNC 176
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 5 races scheduled in this series.
5 races have been sailed.
4 races have been counted.
Results last updated on 24/05/2015 at 18:22

 

← Dart 18 GP3 Isle of Sheppey Sailing Club Mat & Jacob take the first GP win of the Season →

Leave A Reply