Dart 18 2013 Inland Nationals Report

Dart 18 News 30 Sep 2013

Recently crowned UK National champion David Lloyd, of Stokes Bay Yacht Club sailing with Hayley Smith added the Dart 18 Inland Championship title to his years tally with a dominant display at Carsington Sailing Club situated in the Derbyshire Peak District over the weekend of the 21/22 September.

21 teams travelled from all corners of the country to contest the prestigious trophy with the added incentive that the final results would also be counted towards the overall 2013 travellers trophy championship.

Saturday dawned misty with no wind, though by the midday start time the sun had burned off most of the mist and the breeze had risen to a light south westerly allowing the race officer, John Poulson, to set a course utilising the full length of the lake.

Three races were completed each taking a similar form with Lloyd and Smith scoring three straight wins, hot on their heels were the Bridlington sailing club’s father and son team of Matt and Jakob Exon who took second place in each race. Des and Fionnuala Barnes and Pete and Henry Davies kept the home club flag flying sharing the third places.

Following the trade mark Saturday night party and dancing to the live band the fleet were out on the lake early enjoying the late summer sunshine.

The conditions were proving to be very tricky with the lead changing many times. Eventually the Exons took the fourth race over Lloyd with Barnes in third.

Race five saw another win for Lloyd, and with it he retained the Inland title for a remarkable sixth year in succession. Exon once again finishing second, now all eyes turned to who would finish third overall. Saving their best results for last Geoff and Jenny Lloyd of Dee sailing club could not quite manage to jump above the Barnes’s to take third spot.

With the fluky wind fading the final race saw some big gains and losses made around the course, the best judgement being called by Tom Parker and Victoria Akhurst of Netley sailing club who came through to take the final race win ahead of the 2013 Inland Dart 18 National Champions, David Lloyd and Hayley Smith. 

Report submitted by Des Barnes from Carsington Sailing Club and edited by Jeff Morgan UKIDA Press Officer.

HS 2

 

HS 3

 

Dart 18 Inlands

Carsington S.C.

Results are final as of 18:13 on September 24, 2013

Dart 18 Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Rating

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st Dart 18 7724 Stokes Bay Yacht Club David Lloyd Hayley Smith 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
2nd Dart 18 7685 Bridlington Sailing Club Mat Exon Jakob Exon 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (22.0 DNC) 31.0 9.0
3rd Dart 18 7923 Carsington Sailing Club Des Barnes Fionnuala Barnes 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 (22.0 DNC) 45.0 23.0
4th Dart 18 7930 Dee Sailing Club Geoff Lloyd Jenny Lloyd 5.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 6.0 3.0 32.0 25.0
5th Dart 18 7893 Carsington Sailing Club Pete Davies Henry Davies 7.0 (11.0) 3.0 10.0 5.0 5.0 41.0 30.0
6th Dart 18 7894 RYYC Joe Franks Ellis Stonehouse 4.0 4.0 5.0 (13.0) 9.0 9.0 44.0 31.0
7th Dart 18 4864 Netley Sailing Club Tom Parker Victoria Akhurst (14.0) 14.0 10.0 8.0 3.0 1.0 50.0 36.0
8th Dart 18 7816 Dee Sailing Club Simon Moruzzi Jenni Donovan 8.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 12.0 (13.0) 49.0 36.0
9th Dart 18 7347 Datchet Sailing Club B Peters Burry James Ayre 11.0 10.0 9.0 (12.0) 4.0 4.0 50.0 38.0
10th Dart 18 6300 IYC Mark Gower Andrew Dobbs 13.0 7.0 (14.0) 9.0 8.0 7.0 58.0 44.0
11th Dart 18 7962 IOSSC Mark Robson Kerra Pearce 9.0 8.0 (13.0) 11.0 13.0 10.0 64.0 51.0
12th Dart 18 7963 Netley Sailing Club Simon Holland Amber Holland 10.0 12.0 8.0 (14.0) 14.0 8.0 66.0 52.0
13th Dart 18 4701 Runswick Bay Sailing Club Ben Willis Jonny Williams (17.0) 9.0 12.0 15.0 7.0 11.0 71.0 54.0
14th Dart 18 1253 Runswick Bay Beach and Sailing Club Christopher Smith Hannah Smith 12.0 13.0 15.0 (22.0 DNF) 18.0 6.0 86.0 64.0
15th Dart 18 7325 North Devon Yacht Club Garry Jennings Jonathan Kilham (19.0) 15.0 11.0 16.0 16.0 12.0 89.0 70.0
16th Dart 18 7669 Parkstone Yacht Club Richard Mole Julie Howarth (20.0) 17.0 18.0 5.0 17.0 15.0 92.0 72.0
17th Dart 18 6153 Netley Sailing Club Sean O’Connor Helen Jones 15.0 16.0 (22.0 DNF) 22.0 DNC 11.0 14.0 100.0 78.0
18th Dart 18 6118 Carsington Sailing Club Rob Savidge Paul Thorne (18.0) 18.0 17.0 17.0 15.0 16.0 101.0 83.0
19th Dart 18 7432 RYYC James Hodgson (21.0) 20.0 19.0 7.0 20.0 18.0 105.0 84.0
20th Dart 18 1207 Carsington Sailing Club Craig Smith Bill Hawker 16.0 (19.0) 16.0 18.0 19.0 17.0 105.0 86.0
21st Dart 18 7847 RYYC Jay Round 6.0 21.0 (22.0 DNF) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 115.0 93.0
← Summary of the 2013 AGM held at Carsington GP6 BOGNOR REGIS →

Leave A Reply